Menu
Hugh Sexey Church of England Middle School
Together we believe; Together we achieve

Local Governing Body

Hugh Sexey Church of England Governing Body

 

The Local Governing Body is constituted as a committee of the Wessex Learning Trust Board of Directors in accordance with the Trust’s Articles of Association. All governors have been re-appointed from 1st September 2021 in accordance with the Wessex Learning Trust Local Governing Body agreement. 

 

Wessex Learning Trust documents, including Scheme of Governance and Articles of Association, can be found at:

Wessex Learning Trust - Statutory Publishing

 

Information on the WLT Board: 

Wessex Learning Trust - Governance

 

 

 

Clerk to the Governors

Beverley Lloyd-Jones

Contact: ClerktotheGovernors@hughsexey.org.uk

 

Sue Moreman

Chair

Appointing Body: Diocese of Bath and Wells - Foundation Governor

Term of Office: Since May 2015 to May 2023

Specific Responsibilities: Christian Ethos / Collective Worship

Faculty Link Role: N/A

Business interests: None

 

I am delighted to have taken on the role of Chair of Governors in September 2017.  I have been a governor since June 2015 and find it really rewarding to use my skills and experience to enhance and improve our children’s education. I am a qualified Chartered Accountant and before moving to Somerset in 2004, I was a Senior Manager at the London Stock Exchange.  Since moving to Wedmore I have been actively involved with the local community, especially with regards to schools and young people.  I am a Brownie leader, am actively involved with St Mary’s Church and organise the NCT Feed & Change tent at Glastonbury Festival.

 

 

Richard Neill

Vice-Chair

Appointing Body: Diocese of bath and Wells - Foundation Governor

Term of Office: Since October 2008 - Ex Officio

Specific Responsibilities: Raising Standards

Faculty Link Role: Social Studies (incl. PHSE)

Business interests: None

 

I am the Vicar of Wedmore, Blackford and Theale, and so Hugh Sexey Middle School falls within my parish. I have been a Foundation Governor at the school since my arrival in Wedmore in summer 2008.

Time spent as a governor of this school is very satisfying and one particular highlight has been the privilege of being part of the interview process leading to the appointment of the Headteacher and  Assistant Heads.

 

 

Katie Ashton

Appointing Body: Hugh Sexey CofE Middle School - Wessex Learning Trust Board of Governors

Term of Office: Since October 2022 to October 2025

(Since November 2018 to November 2022 Parent Governor)

Specific Responsibilities: Pupil Premium / Vulnerable Learners and SEND

Faculty Link Role: N/A

Business interests: None

 

I am delighted to be a governor at Hugh Sexey. My daughter started in Year 5 in September 2018. I am committed to using my skills and experience to enhance and improve our children’s education. My professional background is in international development and humanitarian response in Africa, focused mostly on governance work including community development and service provision, as well as fundraising, communications and advocacy. We moved to Somerset in July 2014 having lived in Kenya for 7 years and before that, Angola for 4 years. I have been actively involved in PTA fundraising at Wedmore First School Academy, assisted in the classroom on a regular basis and accompanied school trips. I was also a parent helper at Beavers and Cubs for two years.

 

 

James Hazzard

Appointing Body: Hugh Sexey CofE Middle School Parent Elected - Parent Governor

Term of Office: Since October 2022 to October 2025

Specific Responsibilities: N/A

Faculty Link Role: N/A

Business interests: None

 

I am delighted to join HSMS as a parent governor in 2022.  I have worked in education for 16 years and am currently a senior leader at a university in Bristol.  In addition to leading an academic department, I lead on multiple educational projects such as the widening participation agenda, the digital education agenda and the development of learning and teaching.  I have two children, one that attends HSMS and another that will be joining in 2023.  Outside of work I am a keen motorcycle traveller who has travelled to countries such as America, Thailand, Turkey, Africa and many more.  I look forward to using the skills that I have developed to support HSMS maintain its high standing reputation and continue to develop successful students.

 

 

Heather Hector

Appointing Body: Diocese of Bath and Wells - Foundation Governor

Term of Office: Since July 2016 to July 2024

Specific Responsibilities: Pupil Wellbeing

Faculty Link Role: Language and Communication

Business interests: Hector's Farm Shop

 

I live in Cocklake just outside Wedmore with my husband Alan and our extended family.  Our family is very ‘local’ with the fourth generation now living at Lane End Farm.  I feel privileged to be appointed as a Foundation Governor and will do my best to ensure that as a member of the governing body we support the school to provide for the needs of all the young people.  Also, that we create a working environment that supports the entire school community; valuing the efforts of all who make this such a successful school.  Having spent most of my working life in education, I will bring to this role a breadth of knowledge and hope to use it to further the important work done at Hugh Sexey Middle School. 

I am an active member of St. Mary’s Church, Wedmore.  I play golf (very badly) but enjoy the walk around the golf course as the views are always stunning.  I also enjoy walking our dogs across the moors and most of all I love being with our grandchildren who are always a delight and keep me on my toes! 

 

 

Martin Packman

Appointing Body: Hugh Sexey CofE Middle School Parent Elected - Parent Governor

Term of Office: Since October 2022 to October 2025

Specific Responsibilities: N/A

Faculty Link Role: N/A

Business interests: None

 

 

Brigadier (Retired) Johnny Torrens-Spence CBE LM

Appointing Body: Wessex Learning Trust Board of Governors

Term of Office: Since March 2017 to March 2025

Specific Responsibilities: Finance

Faculty Link Role: Performance and Arts

Business interests: None

 

I am a retired Army officer. I  have served in a wide range of countries including Germany, USA, Pakistan and the Middle East, and completed operational tours of duty in Northern Ireland, Bosnia, Cyprus and Iraq, as well as several staff appoinments in the Ministry of Defence. My background is from Northern Ireland, but my wife Fiona and I have lived in Stone Allerton for over 30 years and have a strong commitment to the local community. I  am a churchwarden of Allerton Church and am involved in several local community and charitable organisations. I  am honoured and enthusiastic about my appointment as a Governor at Hugh Sexey and look forward to playing a full part in the life of the school.

 

 

 

Gemma Wilcox

Appointing Body: Wessex Learning Trust Board of Governors

Term of Office: Since September 2022 to August 2025

Specific Responsibilities: Safeguarding

Faculty Link Role: n/a

Business interests: None

 

I am lucky enough to have lived in this wonderful community all my life and very much enjoyed the time I spent at Hugh Sexey Middle School as a student myself. It is a great privilege to be back at the school in the role of a governor and as a parent. I am keen to take an active role in supporting the school in its effective running to achieve the best possible outcomes for its learners and the development for future generations. My professional background is around safeguarding so I will bring my knowledge and expertise in this area to support further the school in this capacity, ensuring pupils and staff have a happy and secure environment in which to develop.

Top